Torbay Sailing Club 2022/23 Club Racing

Torbay Sailing Club

Results are provisional as of 22:19 on September 26, 2022

Cherub Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName 11/09/22 - R1 11/09/22 - R2 25/09/22 - R1 25/09/22 - R2 Total Nett
1st Cherub 2759 Mike Sanderson Merrick Sanderson 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
2nd Cherub 3184 Tasman Rowntree Mark Orams 3.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 8.0 8.0
3rd Cherub 2747 Nigel Harford Samuele Harford 6.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 17.0 17.0
4th Cherub 2743 Jamie Logan Cody Logan 1.0 4.0 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 21.0 21.0
5th Cherub 2749 Becca Fleet Jamie Catchpole 5.0 3.0 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 24.0 24.0
6th Cherub 2985 Colin Cornberg   8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 24.0 24.0
7th Cherub 3174 Hugo Smith Adam Mustell 4.0 7.0 RET 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 27.0 27.0

ILCA 6 Class

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName 11/09/22 - R1 11/09/22 - R2 11/09/22 - R3 18/09/22 - R1 18/09/22 - R2 18/09/22 - R3 25/09/22 - R1 25/09/22 - R2 Total Nett
1st ILCA 6 211559 Linda Shaw   2.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 11.0 8.0
2nd ILCA 6 216010 Luke Shaw   1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 22.0 16.0
3rd ILCA 6 41 Ru Cliffin   3.0 2.0 3.0 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 30.0 24.0
4th ILCA 6 212266 Lisa Logan   (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 3.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 34.0 28.0
5th ILCA 6 192612 Angus Wright   (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 3.0 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 45.0 39.0

ILCA 7 Class

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName 11/09/22 - R1 11/09/22 - R2 11/09/22 - R3 18/09/22 - R1 18/09/22 - R2 18/09/22 - R3 25/09/22 - R1 25/09/22 - R2 Total Nett
1st ILCA 7 210824 Brooke Wright   (1.0 VOL) 1.0 VOL 1.0 VOL 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 7.0

J14 Class

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName 11/09/22 - R1 11/09/22 - R2 11/09/22 - R3 18/09/22 - R1 18/09/22 - R2 18/09/22 - R3 25/09/22 - R1 25/09/22 - R2 Total Nett
1st J14 107 Mark Shaw   (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 9.0 7.0
2nd J14 165a Angus Wright   1.0 VOL 1.0 VOL 1.0 VOL 2.0 2.0 (6.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 17.0 11.0
3rd J14 165 David Wright   1.0 2.0 2.0 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 2.0 1.0 VOL 1.0 VOL 21.0 15.0
4th J14 83 Ken Davies   (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 1.0 VOL 1.0 VOL 1.0 VOL 1.0 VOL 1.0 VOL 23.0 17.0
5th J14 161 Kelvin Hartnall   1.0 VOL 1.0 VOL 1.0 VOL (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 33.0 27.0

Optimist Green Class

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName 11/09/22 - R1 11/09/22 - R2 11/09/22 - R3 Total Nett
1st Optimist Green 4625 Harry Atkinson   1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0

RS Feva Class

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName 11/09/22 - R1 11/09/22 - R2 18/09/22 - R1 18/09/22 - R2 18/09/22 - R3 Total Nett
1st RS Feva 6881a Sam Davies Nina Thompson (3.0 DNC) 3.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 1.0 9.0 6.0
2nd RS Feva 6881 Nina Thompson Millie Knights 1.0 1.0 (3.0 DNC) 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 11.0 8.0

Starling Class

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName 11/09/22 - R1 11/09/22 - R2 18/09/22 - R1 18/09/22 - R2 18/09/22 - R3 25/09/22 - R1 25/09/22 - R2 25/09/22 - R3 Total Nett
1st Starling 1341 Frances Wright   (1.0) 1.0 1.0 VOL 1.0 VOL 1.0 VOL 1.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 7.0
2nd Starling 1185 William Colman   (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 2.0 26.0 22.0
3rd Starling 1093 Freddie Knights   2.0 3.0 RET (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 29.0 25.0

Zephyr Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName 11/09/22 - R1 11/09/22 - R2 25/09/22 - R1 25/09/22 - R2 Total Nett
1st Zephyr 216 Andrew Mikkelsen   5.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 11.0 11.0
2nd Zephyr 309 Tim Willetts   3.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 14.0 14.0
3rd Zephyr 523 Glen Sowry   1.0 1.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 26.0 26.0
4th Zephyr 605 Brian Baker   12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 1.0 3.0 28.0 28.0
5th Zephyr 301 Colin Maddren   12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 4.0 2.0 30.0 30.0
6th Zephyr 711 Murray Thom   4.0 2.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 30.0 30.0
7th Zephyr 701 Paul Mason   12.0 DNC 7.0 5.0 6.0 30.0 30.0
8th Zephyr 702 Steve Pyatt   2.0 8.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 34.0 34.0
9th Zephyr 519 Pete Dawson   12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 6.0 5.0 35.0 35.0
10th Zephyr 22 Robin Simpson   6.0 5.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 35.0 35.0
11th Zephyr 120 Tony Taine   7.0 6.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 37.0 37.0

Weta Class

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName 11/09/22 - R1 11/09/22 - R2 18/09/22 - R1 18/09/22 - R2 18/09/22 - R3 Total Nett
1st Weta 1216 Bryan Roberts   (4.0) 1.0 1.0 VOL 1.0 VOL 1.0 VOL 8.0 4.0
2nd Weta 1176 Ian Sutherland   2.0 (4.0) 1.0 VOL 1.0 VOL 1.0 VOL 9.0 5.0
3rd Weta 1261 Terry Bailey   (3.0) 3.0 1.0 VOL 1.0 VOL 1.0 VOL 9.0 6.0
4th Weta 1238 Alex Felgate   1.0 2.0 (5.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 18.0 13.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
RETRetired Varies
VOLVolunteered on race day 1



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com